A Brief Introduction to Aromatherapy
Commonly associated with alternative and complementary medicine, aromatherapy is the use of essential oils and other aromatic compounds from plants, to affect someone’s health or mood.
Its main areas include:
* Home Aromatherapy (self treatment, perfume & cosmetic use)
* Clinical Aromatherapy (as practiced by licensed professionals)
* Aromachology (the psychology of odours and their effects on the mind)
The Theory
When aromatherapy is used for the treatment or prevention of diseases, a precise knowledge of the bio-activity & synergy of the essential oils used, knowledge of the dosage & duration of application, as well as, naturally, a medical diagnosis, are necessary. In the Western world, even among “natural” practitioners like herbalists or naturopaths, aromatherapy is regarded more as an art form than a precise healing science. However, in France some essential oils are regulated as prescription drugs, and administered by a doctor.
Some Oils, and their Popular Uses
* Basil is used in perfumery for its clear, sweet and mildly spicy aroma. In aromatherapy, it is used for sharpening concentration, for its uplifting effect on depression, and to relieve headaches and migraines. Basil oil has many chemotypes and some are known to be emmenagogues and should be avoided during pregnancy.
* Bergamot is one of the most popular oils in perfumery. It is an excellent insect repellent and may be helpful for both the urinary tract and for the digestive tract. It is useful for skin conditions linked to stress, such as cold sores and chicken pox, especially when combined with eucalyptus oil. Bergamot is a flavouring agent in Earl Grey tea. But cold-pressed Bergamot oil contains bergaptene, a strong photo-sensitizer when applied to the skin, so only distilled or ‘bergaptene-free’ types can be used topically.
* Black pepper has a sharp and spicy aroma. Common uses include stimulating the circulation and for muscular aches and pains. Skin application is useful for bruises, since it stimulates the circulation.
* Citronella oil, obtained from a relative of lemongrass, is used as an insect repellent and in perfumery….
* Tea tree, eucalyptus, sandalwood oil, and many other essential oils have topical (external) antimicrobial (i.e. antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, or antiparasitic) activity and are used as antiseptics and disinfectants.
* Clove oil is a topical analgesic, especially useful in dentistry. It is also used an antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, and antiemetic.
* Lavender oil is used as an antiseptic, to soothe minor cuts and burns, to calm and relax, and to soothe headaches and migraines.
* Yarrow oil is used to reduce joint inflammation and relieve cold and influenza symptoms.
* Jasmine,Rose,Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang oil are used as aphrodisiacs.
Aromatherapy Spotlight on Lavender Essential Oil
Imagine a flower being able to calm your nerves, reduce inflammation and swelling, promote faster healing for minor burns, decrease muscle pain, alleviate insomnia, and work as a natural bug repellant? That purple colored flower named lavender, which is derived from the Latin word lavera meaning to wash, is one of the most versatile essential oils the plant kingdom has to offer. Additionally, its obtained without a prescription and the price is considered quite inexpensive.
Types of Lavender:
Lavandula angustifolia is the most common type of lavender and it hails from England It is oftentimes referred to as true lavender. Any true lavender will have the botanical name of lavandula as the prefix. (There are up to 50 different species, including lavandula officinalis and lavandula vera, yet they will all be simply lavender). Lavender grows all over the world, including many parts of the United States and Canada, France, Italy, Bulgaria, Russia, Croatia, China, and Australia. The reason the true lavandula angustifolia genus is so popular is due to the low rate of camphor, less than one percent, it retains after distillation. This lends the essential oil a strong floral aroma, but it also makes it quite effective in aromatherapy usage, especially in accelerating the healing of minor burns. Camphor is a chemical constituent that you dont want near a burn, and other versions of lavender, such as lavandin, lavenders cousin, which can contain up to 8% camphorare not effective for soothing delicate skin tissue.
Lavandin (lavandula x intermedia) ~ According to The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils by Julia Lawless, lavandin is: A hybrid plant developed by crossing true lavender (lavender angustifolia) with spike lavender or aspic (lavender latifolia). Due to its hybrid nature, lavandin has a variety of forms: in general it is a larger plant than true lavender, with woody stems. Its flowers may be blue like true lavender, or grayish like aspic. The scent of lavandin is also sharper and more penetrating. While the plant grows in parts of Eastern Europe, Hungary, and Spain, cultivation is mainly in France.
Spike Lavender (lavandula latifolia) ~ Spike, sometimes referred to as Spanish lavender, is native to Spain, France, Italy, the Mediterranean region, and Northern Africa. The bright purple-blue flowers commonly found in true lavender are often a grayer hue in the spike variety. The essential oil is very penetrating, more herbal than floral, and retains a higher concentration of camphor than true lavender.
Lavender 40/42 ~ The lavender is blended with other lavenders to bring the percentage of linalol to between 40% and 42%. Linalol is an active component of Lavender that contains therapeutic benefits. Some Lavender essential oils can contain 40% and 45%.
Historical Uses for Lavender:
Lavender was cultivated by the ancient Egyptians in the sacred walled garden at Thebes. They prized the herb greatly, using it to make a soothing and healing balm that was part of the ritual of mummification. It was turned into an expensive perfume to adorn both the living and the dead. Perfume urns were sealed into tombs to provide fragrance, and when Tutankhamens tomb was excavated, the scent of lavender was still strong even after 3000 years. From The Book of Magical Herbs by Margaret Picton.
Surprisingly, lavender is found more frequently in commercial fragrances for men rather than women. This is one of the oldest scents in the fragrance world, made from oils extracted from the lavender and lavandin plants grown in France as well as spike lavender grown in Spain. From the book Perfumes, Splashes & Colognes by Nancy M. Booth. Examples of mens fragrances are: Aqua Lavanda, Cool Water, Drakkar Noir, Hai Karate, Lavanda, Le Male by Gaultier, Old English Lavender, Old Spice Fresh Scent, Pino Silvestre (conifer), Pour un Homme and Ungara Pour Homme all contain lavender and/or lavandin essential oils.
Benefits of Lavender:
This versatile essential oil is familiar to many of us. You should have a small bottle of it for your First Aid kit and/or to keep in your kitchen. Lavender is one of the best natural ingredients to help stop the pain from minor kitchen accidents such as burns from the oven/stove or knife cuts. A drop of lavender can ease the pain, and only the addition of the gel-like innards of a freshly sliced open aloe vera leaf is as good a remedy for instant relief. Combining the two is recommended, as aloe vera instantly cools a hot burn.
For sunburn pain, lavender is also recommended. Pesky mosquito or other insect bites bothering you? Try adding lavender essential oil to the problem area(s) and your skin will thank you.
Headaches may disappear when you massage a tiny amount of lavender on your temples or the nape of your neck.
Lavender and relaxation are two words that are virtually synonymous with each other. However, according to author Erich Keller in his book Aromatherapy Handbook for Beauty, Hair and Skin Care he writes: Lavender is an all-purpose oil for skin care. Its effect is antibacterial, pain-relieving, healing for wounds, soothing for skin diseases, deodorizing, antiseptic, fungicidal, insect-repelling, rejuvenating, and anti-inflammatory. It may be used to treat all types of skin and is effective for acne and oily hair (as it regulates sebum production), itchy skin, hand care, cracked skin, bruises, shock injuries (in ice-cold compresses), acne scars, blisters, abscesses, furuncles, warts, boils, eczema, athletes foot (tea tree is more effective here, however), wounds, and burns. A bath with lavender soothes and heals the skin after sunburn.
Safety/Precautions:
Unlike many other essential oils, there are few safety notes to share with you. Lavender essential oil can be used neat, meaning without diluting it in a plant based carrier oil, but it must be done in small amounts and only for minor skin problems. However, it is advised to dilute lavender with a vegetable carrier oil such as olive oil, jojoba, sweet almond oil, etc., just to make certain that your skin doesnt have an allergic reaction. Please be very careful when purchasing pure lavender essential oil to be used for minor medical burn treatment emergencies as you will need true lavender, the type containing the lowest amount of camphor, and NOT lavandin, the genus which has up to 8% camphor a burn causing ingredient!
Please do not take lavender essential oil internally!
Uses for Lavender:
Bath soak ~ All you need is approximately 15 drops in your bathtub of warm to hot water and you should find yourself relaxing.
Candle ~ Add a few drops to a candle, next to the wick, not on it as essential oils are flammable. Lavender will fill the room with its soothing floral aroma and relaxation should follow.
Sachet ~ Add dried lavender buds to a small muslin bag and store in your drawers/cupboards, and especially where linen is stored. This method also works well as a natural bug repellent if you hang a scented lavender sachet in your closet(s) on a hanger.
Hair ~ Add two to four drops to your hairbrush and brush your hair. Not only will it smell great, doing this helps to condition it naturally. Also, lavender is believed to stimulate hair growth and its antibacterial properties can help eliminate scalp conditions.
Blending With Lavender:
The happy combination of two florals is pronounced with the intermingling of rose, jasmine or geranium (Bourbon or Rose). For more dramatic combinations, consider mixing lavender with the following essential oils: bergamot or any citrus essential oil, clove, rosemary, eucalyptus, patchouli, clary sage, cedarwood, tea tree, oakmoss, vetiver, or pine.
Finding High Quality Lavender:
The most important things to look for on any glass bottle of lavender essential oil will be four categories. Naturally, you would expect to see Lavender on the label. However, here are the four facts that you will find on any bottle of essential oil from a reputable supplier/company:
1. Botanical/Latin name. If in search of true lavender it would be Lavandula angustifolia.
2. Part. What part of the plant has the essential oil been extracted from? For lavender, that is the flowering tops.
3. Method of extraction. Is it an absolute, enfleurage, carbon dioxide (CO2), or has it been steam distilled? In this case it has been steam distilled. While lavender can be found in CO2 form as its the most expensive, or as an absolute, the most common type is steam distilled.
4. Country of Origin. As noted, lavender comes from many different countries, and my personal preference is for the type from Bulgaria. Location can make a sizeable difference for many reasons such as climate, type of soil, high/low altitude, etc.
Other factors to look for are price, as too low of an amount means it has been adulterated in some way or is possibly synthetic. Essential oils should be stored in a glass bottle to protect the contents. Then you must continue to keep your lavender in the best environment and that would be in a cool, dark place.
For practical reasons, its better to buy a small amount. Not only is this more economical, but this way you can determine what lavender oil you like the best. You can consult with a certified aromatherapist for advice on obtaining the best quality lavender. Another way is to locate a reputable farm where lavender is grown, as this would be the best place in which to purchase your lavender essential oil. Lavender farmers will be able to answer your questions and advise you on what type of lavender is best suited for your needs. You will be advised that lavender is harvested in the summertime and that immediately after it has been distilled is not the best time to buy itusually one to two years after distillation is when it matures. For example, I purchased a bottle of lavender in April, and the following spring I started to notice a less herbal, and more rounded floral aroma. Another benefit to lavender is that it has a fairly long shelf life (approximately five years) and, like fine wine, can improve during its bottled lifespan.
About the author:
Lisa Maliga is the bath & body products designer for Everything Shea Aromatic Creations http://www.everythingshea.comEverything Shea offers a variety of glycerin soaps, (including Bulgarian Lavender), lip balms, scented/unscented shea butter, Whipped Shea Butter, Shea Comfort, custom SoapCakes and Mini SoapCakes. Discover 275+ fragrances, designer duplicates and essential oils.
Written By: Lisa Maliga
Aromatherapy Spotlight on Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Ylang ylang, pronounced ee-lung ee-lung, is as exotic sounding as the tropical regions from where these fragrant flowers originate. The name means, flower of flowers and the abundantly sweet flowers are prettily colored pink, mauve or yellow, colors frequently seen during sunrise and sunset. These trees flourish in the tropics; the islands of the South Pacific [Philippines, Guam, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Cook and the Marquesas]. Additionally, ylang ylang trees have been planted in Hawaii and New Caledonia. Near the coast of southeast Africa, some of the finest ylang ylang producing trees flourish in the Comoro Islands and Madagascar.
As this distinctively named flower hails from the warmer parts of the world, the [botanical name Cananga Odorata var. genuina] can also warm up your love life. Indonesian newlyweds discover their bed covered in the highly scented blossoms as according to The Essential Oils Book by Colleen K. Dodt, ylang ylang: . is believed to be antidepressant, aphrodisiac, sedative, calming, euphoricIt has been found effective in reducing sexual difficulties resulting from anxiety, stress, and depression.
Before you run out and purchase some ylang ylang, you should be aware of the fact that this is an aromatic plant that needs to be used sparingly. Too much ylang ylang and youll get a headache. The aroma is annoying to some, but to many its very soothing and calming.
Ylang ylang is reminiscent of another tropical floral star in aromatherapy, namely jasmine. It has been dubbed the poor mans jasmine as the lower grades of ylang ylang are priced in the single or double digits. The botanical name is derived from the Malaysian word, kenanga which is the vernacular for the genus. Odorata simply means fragrant.
Grades of Ylang Ylang:
As with any essential oil, the higher the price the higher the quality. And Ylang ylang, unlike many other essential oils, has several different grades [or fractions] ranging from the costly Ylang Ylang Superior Extra down to the least expensive, Ylang Ylang III.
Ylang Ylang Superior Extra This is an extraordinary form of ylang ylang which is considered by experts to represent the finest notes of this lovely floral. Found on Mayotte Island off the coast of Madagascar, this grade of oil is from certified organically grown flowers.
Ylang Ylang Complete This grade is comprised of all fractions of the ylang ylang essential oil from the Extra to Grades I, II, and III.
Ylang Ylang Extra The most floral smelling of the grades. This grade is recommended for perfumers as it is the most full-bodied and has spicy background notes. It is taken from the initial distillation where the petals are only distilled for one hour.
Ylang Ylang I A very nice floral and the perfect introduction to this flower essential oil. This is the first distillation, obtained during the second to third hour of distillation.
Ylang Ylang II – This is the second distillation, obtained during the third to fourth hour of distillation
Ylang Ylang III Having been distilled for at least a day, the resulting grade of ylang ylang is the heaviest in scent. This grade is best used for aromatherapy beginners on a budget or to scent soap, candles and other bath and body products.
Ylang Ylang CO2 Distilled by CO2 [carbon dioxide], when a certain amount of pressure is applied the gas changes to liquid; thus, this is one of the safest ways to extract oils. Most ylang ylang extracted in this manner is quite expensive.
Ylang Ylang Absolute This method of extraction is done by alcohol washing of the concrete obtained from the ylang ylang petals. Done primarily in France from the Comoro Islands flowers, the pale yellow oil has a balsamic undertone. Absolutes are outstanding for perfumery due to their long-lasting aroma.
Benefits of Ylang Ylang:
Ylang Ylang is a calming, soothing essential oil that helps alleviate stress. It also helps high blood pressure and decreases nervous tension. Is an excellent balancing oil for oily or dry skin. Ylang ylang has been reputed to stimulate hair growth and is a natural conditioner. Julia Lawless, author of The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, writes: In the Victorian age, the oil was used in the hair treatment Macassar oil.
Safety/Precautions:
Aromatherapy author Colleen K. Dodt wrote: My sister found ylang ylang helpful during her pregnancy when high blood pressure threatened. The scent calmed and relaxed her, which naturally lowered her blood pressure.
As with any natural product, common sense is the first defense. If you or someone you know has a strong dislike for a certain scent, then dont use it. If concerned about safety, always check with your healthcare practitioner.
Uses for Ylang Ylang:
Bath soak ~ All you need is one or two drops in your bathtub of warm to hot water and you should find yourself relaxing.
Candle ~ Add a few drops to a candle, next to the wick, not on it as essential oils are flammable. Ylang ylang will fill the room with its exotic floral aroma and relaxation should follow.
Hair ~ Add one or two drops to your hairbrush and brush your hair. Not only will it smell great, doing this helps to condition it naturally. Also, Ylang ylang is believed to stimulate hair growth.
Blending with Ylang Ylang:
Ylang Ylang can greatly enhance sandalwood, rosewood, or any citrus oil such as: grapefruit, bergamot, lemon, lime, orange, petitgrain, and other florals like lavender, jasmine, tuberose and rose. To offer a marvelous contrast, use black pepper, Peru balsam, patchouli or vetivert.
Ylang ylang is a fragrant year round reminder for those of us living in colder regions. Slip away on a tropical vacation as you inhale the heady floral bouquet. While not all of us can board a plane and benefit from a tropical vacation, for only a few dollars we can buy a ylang ylang scented product and transport ourselves there via the imagination.
About the Author
Lisa Maliga is the bath & body products designer for Everything Shea Aromatic Creations http://www.everythingshea.com Everything Shea offers a variety of glycerin soaps, lip balms, scented/unscented shea butter, Whipped Shea Butter, and custom SoapCakes and Mini SoapCakes. Discover 250+ fragrances, designer duplicates and essential oils.
Written By: Lisa Maliga
Aromatherapy for the Holiday Spirit
The holiday season stirs up some of our most basic joys in life. The friendship and camaraderie we find at holiday parties and other social engagements is one of the highlights of the season. So is the fulfillment we gain through our special efforts to please our loved ones as we shop to find items that will make them smile. Moreover, since this is the season of giving, I encourage you to donate your time or money to those who lack of the warmth of a home, family and friends, or to children who won’t enjoy the delight of opening their gifts.
While the holidays are about giving, loving and joyous celebration, many consider this time of year to be stressful, lonely and expensive. If you’re feeling more like Scrooge than Santa, I offer the following aromatic blends to help you get into the holiday spirit, become more sociable, and open your heart to others who are unable to enjoy the holidays the way we do. Be ready to fully enjoy, laugh, socialize and share this holiday season by experimenting with these wonderful aromatic blends!
To create each of these blends, pour the essential oils into a 10-ml bottle and add organic vegetable oil to fill.
********
Enhance Playfulness
********
Remember how magical the holidays were as a child? This aromatic blend rekindles your childhood spirit, making you feel more daring, innocent and lighthearted!
-6 drops Orange
-3 drops Bergamot
-3 drops Basil
Massage your abdomen, solar plexus, neck and shoulders. Pour a few drops into the palm of your hands and inhale it deeply. Pour 20 drops of the blend into your warm bathwater and soak for at least 15 minutes.
********
Increase Laughter
********
Finding a way to bring more laughter into your life will ensure a longer, happier existence. This aromatic blend makes you more open to humor, and lightens your heart and mind. Enjoy the beauty of life!
-5 drops Orange
-5 drops Grapefruit
-1 drop Lemon Verbena
Massage your abdomen, solar plexus, neck and shoulders. Pour a few drops into the palm of your hands and inhale it deeply. Pour 20 drops of the blend into your warm bathwater and soak for at least 15 minutes.
********
Improve Your Social Abilities
********
Dread those social gatherings and holiday parties? This aromatic blend enlivens even the shyest souls.
-3 drops Basil
-3 drops Peppermint
-6 drops Grapefruit
Massage your abdomen, solar plexus, neck and shoulders. Pour a few drops into the palm of your hands and inhale it deeply. Pour 20 drops of the blend into your warm bathwater and soak for at least 15 minutes.
********
Encourage Giving to Others
********
This aromatic blend opens the heart and reminds us that the most valuable gift we hold within is sharing and giving to those in need.
-1 drop Rose
-2 drops Ginger
-4 drops Grapefruit
-3 drops Frankincense
Massage your heart chakra, solar plexus, neck and shoulders. Dare to wear it like a perfume! Pour a few drops into the palm of your hands and inhale it deeply. Pour 20 drops of the blend into your warm bathwater and soak for at least 15 minutes.
(c) Francoise Rapp, 2001. Discover the life-transforming power of aromatherapy! Internationally renowned aromatherapist and alchemist, Francoise Rapp, shares her expertise through aromatherapy classes designed for working adults and in her free weekly ezine, The Arom’Alchemy Newsletter. All this and more can be found at http://www.aromalchemy.com
About the Author
Internationally renowned aromatherapist and alchemist Franoise Rapp was trained in the sacred ancient arts of anointing and practicing alchemy by priests and alchemists in France more than 10 years ago. She now lives in San Diego where she holds an International License in Aromatherapy. Her talents have been featured in RedBook Magazine, New Age Journal, Self.Com, and the nationally televised program “Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus.” Visit her on the web at www.aromalchemy.com.
Written By: Francoise Rapp
Aromatherapy : A scent away for great relationships
Is it possible that a scent can make you more mellow and increase dramatically the relation with you and your mate? Can you calm the kids down instantly? Do you wish that you would feel and look more in control for the big meeting? Thousands of people around the world have discovered the powerful benefits of Aromatherapy. And you can do it to.
With the stress involve in our way of living today, we get psychological and physiological consequences to our fragile health. We spend more of our hard earned money on over-the-counter medication or on prescriptions to help cure our little and bigger pains.
The power of Aromatherapy could help you lead to a better outlook of life And keep more money in your pocket.
But what is Aromatherapy exactly?
Aromatherapy is the art and practice of using essential oils extracted from aromatic plants and herbs to restore or enhance health, beauty and well being. Aromatic molecules interact with the tops of your nasal cavity and gives the signal to the limbic system (the emotional switchboard of the brain). The limbic system is directly connected to the part that controls the heart rate, blood pressure, breathing, memory, stress level and hormone balance.
And it works. For example, we use Vicks for our colds, sinusitis and sore throat. It contains Eucalyptus. For me, it’s the only treatment that I find effective for Bronchitis, despite antibiotics treatment.
Let’s talk about Lavender. Lavender is multi use oil; it has strong psychological effects and physiological cures.
We find Lavender in the France. That flower has a fresh, sweet, floral scent. It has calming effect; smell it when you are stressed in the traffic, or at work, or right before an exam because Lavender has calming proprieties for panic attacks, stress, anxiety and even depression! It’s a gentle narcotic for mental and physical strain.
Some couples use Lavender base candles during giving birth to have the most calming experience, for the mother and for the new born. Other people burn a candle on a regular basis, after a surgery to help cope with the pain. You can also do it to calm the kids in the house! Or, for an anticipated quiet night at home with you lover…
Lavender is a good antibiotic for the skin. If your child has cuts and burnings, you can apply creams or lotion with enough concentration of the oil to prevent infection. It also reduces scaring.
Another good aromatic oil is Rosewood. It origins from a native tree in Brazil. It has a psychological effect of balancing, uplifting and enliving. You can use it before an interview, or a business meeting, or even before a hot date! If you are feeling down or lack of “joie-de-vivre” this aromatic essence can change your state of mind and make you look like an enjoyable person (save on alcohol or drugs here!).
Rosewood is also good to treat sensitive of aged skin, because it stimulates the regeneration of the skin.
You can use Aromatherapy in different forms; candles, shower gels, soap, bath mousse, diffuser, potpourri, spray for the room, etc… whatever you feel comfortable with. There is a good selection on www.quixtar.com – IBO #3378953 There are 4 lines of products: FloraCalm, PureForest, Vitafruits and AquaSpa.
You can use aromatherapy for different emotional well-being; you can treat anger, anxiety, confidence, depression, burnout, loneliness, concentration, etc…
With all the chemicals that float in the air, in the water and in our food, those can produce chemical imbalance in the brain and change our moods and alter the relation that we have with the people in our lives.
The use of aromatic products is a cheap solutions for better health and an happier life.
All those aromatic products can help you have better relationship with your mate (or the opposite sex), with your business associates, at social events, in your home, etc…. to be able to obtain more out of life because of the uplifting attitude that you’ll get. Be careful of buying too cheap; make sure that you are buying quality products with enough concentration to get the beneficial effects.
Wishing you great moments!
Who is Caroline? She is a growing expert on love, relationship, romance because she is reading a lot on the subject. She is presently in a fulfilling relationship and she is gladly sharing her knowledge and experience. To continue receiving tips on how to get the love life that you want, you can subscribe free to her newsletter at http://everydaybetterliving.netfirms.com and receive a free gift.
Written By: Caroline Therancy