You are currently browsing all posts tagged with 'eczema'.
Displaying 1 - 5 of 5 entries.

Aromatherapy Spotlight on Lavender Essential Oil

  • Posted on November 19, 2007 at 12:52 pm

Imagine a flower being able to calm your nerves, reduce inflammation and swelling, promote faster healing for minor burns, decrease muscle pain, alleviate insomnia, and work as a natural bug repellant? That purple colored flower named lavender, which is derived from the Latin word lavera meaning to wash, is one of the most versatile essential oils the plant kingdom has to offer. Additionally, its obtained without a prescription and the price is considered quite inexpensive.

Types of Lavender:
Lavandula angustifolia is the most common type of lavender and it hails from England It is oftentimes referred to as true lavender. Any true lavender will have the botanical name of lavandula as the prefix. (There are up to 50 different species, including lavandula officinalis and lavandula vera, yet they will all be simply lavender). Lavender grows all over the world, including many parts of the United States and Canada, France, Italy, Bulgaria, Russia, Croatia, China, and Australia. The reason the true lavandula angustifolia genus is so popular is due to the low rate of camphor, less than one percent, it retains after distillation. This lends the essential oil a strong floral aroma, but it also makes it quite effective in aromatherapy usage, especially in accelerating the healing of minor burns. Camphor is a chemical constituent that you dont want near a burn, and other versions of lavender, such as lavandin, lavenders cousin, which can contain up to 8% camphorare not effective for soothing delicate skin tissue.

Lavandin (lavandula x intermedia) ~ According to The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils by Julia Lawless, lavandin is: A hybrid plant developed by crossing true lavender (lavender angustifolia) with spike lavender or aspic (lavender latifolia). Due to its hybrid nature, lavandin has a variety of forms: in general it is a larger plant than true lavender, with woody stems. Its flowers may be blue like true lavender, or grayish like aspic. The scent of lavandin is also sharper and more penetrating. While the plant grows in parts of Eastern Europe, Hungary, and Spain, cultivation is mainly in France.

Spike Lavender (lavandula latifolia) ~ Spike, sometimes referred to as Spanish lavender, is native to Spain, France, Italy, the Mediterranean region, and Northern Africa. The bright purple-blue flowers commonly found in true lavender are often a grayer hue in the spike variety. The essential oil is very penetrating, more herbal than floral, and retains a higher concentration of camphor than true lavender.

Lavender 40/42 ~ The lavender is blended with other lavenders to bring the percentage of linalol to between 40% and 42%. Linalol is an active component of Lavender that contains therapeutic benefits. Some Lavender essential oils can contain 40% and 45%.

Historical Uses for Lavender:
Lavender was cultivated by the ancient Egyptians in the sacred walled garden at Thebes. They prized the herb greatly, using it to make a soothing and healing balm that was part of the ritual of mummification. It was turned into an expensive perfume to adorn both the living and the dead. Perfume urns were sealed into tombs to provide fragrance, and when Tutankhamens tomb was excavated, the scent of lavender was still strong even after 3000 years. From The Book of Magical Herbs by Margaret Picton.

Surprisingly, lavender is found more frequently in commercial fragrances for men rather than women. This is one of the oldest scents in the fragrance world, made from oils extracted from the lavender and lavandin plants grown in France as well as spike lavender grown in Spain. From the book Perfumes, Splashes & Colognes by Nancy M. Booth. Examples of mens fragrances are: Aqua Lavanda, Cool Water, Drakkar Noir, Hai Karate, Lavanda, Le Male by Gaultier, Old English Lavender, Old Spice Fresh Scent, Pino Silvestre (conifer), Pour un Homme and Ungara Pour Homme all contain lavender and/or lavandin essential oils.

Benefits of Lavender:
This versatile essential oil is familiar to many of us. You should have a small bottle of it for your First Aid kit and/or to keep in your kitchen. Lavender is one of the best natural ingredients to help stop the pain from minor kitchen accidents such as burns from the oven/stove or knife cuts. A drop of lavender can ease the pain, and only the addition of the gel-like innards of a freshly sliced open aloe vera leaf is as good a remedy for instant relief. Combining the two is recommended, as aloe vera instantly cools a hot burn.

For sunburn pain, lavender is also recommended. Pesky mosquito or other insect bites bothering you? Try adding lavender essential oil to the problem area(s) and your skin will thank you.

Headaches may disappear when you massage a tiny amount of lavender on your temples or the nape of your neck.

Lavender and relaxation are two words that are virtually synonymous with each other. However, according to author Erich Keller in his book Aromatherapy Handbook for Beauty, Hair and Skin Care he writes: Lavender is an all-purpose oil for skin care. Its effect is antibacterial, pain-relieving, healing for wounds, soothing for skin diseases, deodorizing, antiseptic, fungicidal, insect-repelling, rejuvenating, and anti-inflammatory. It may be used to treat all types of skin and is effective for acne and oily hair (as it regulates sebum production), itchy skin, hand care, cracked skin, bruises, shock injuries (in ice-cold compresses), acne scars, blisters, abscesses, furuncles, warts, boils, eczema, athletes foot (tea tree is more effective here, however), wounds, and burns. A bath with lavender soothes and heals the skin after sunburn.

Safety/Precautions:
Unlike many other essential oils, there are few safety notes to share with you. Lavender essential oil can be used neat, meaning without diluting it in a plant based carrier oil, but it must be done in small amounts and only for minor skin problems. However, it is advised to dilute lavender with a vegetable carrier oil such as olive oil, jojoba, sweet almond oil, etc., just to make certain that your skin doesnt have an allergic reaction. Please be very careful when purchasing pure lavender essential oil to be used for minor medical burn treatment emergencies as you will need true lavender, the type containing the lowest amount of camphor, and NOT lavandin, the genus which has up to 8% camphor a burn causing ingredient!

Please do not take lavender essential oil internally!

Uses for Lavender:
Bath soak ~ All you need is approximately 15 drops in your bathtub of warm to hot water and you should find yourself relaxing.
Candle ~ Add a few drops to a candle, next to the wick, not on it as essential oils are flammable. Lavender will fill the room with its soothing floral aroma and relaxation should follow.
Sachet ~ Add dried lavender buds to a small muslin bag and store in your drawers/cupboards, and especially where linen is stored. This method also works well as a natural bug repellent if you hang a scented lavender sachet in your closet(s) on a hanger.
Hair ~ Add two to four drops to your hairbrush and brush your hair. Not only will it smell great, doing this helps to condition it naturally. Also, lavender is believed to stimulate hair growth and its antibacterial properties can help eliminate scalp conditions.

Blending With Lavender:
The happy combination of two florals is pronounced with the intermingling of rose, jasmine or geranium (Bourbon or Rose). For more dramatic combinations, consider mixing lavender with the following essential oils: bergamot or any citrus essential oil, clove, rosemary, eucalyptus, patchouli, clary sage, cedarwood, tea tree, oakmoss, vetiver, or pine.

Finding High Quality Lavender:
The most important things to look for on any glass bottle of lavender essential oil will be four categories. Naturally, you would expect to see Lavender on the label. However, here are the four facts that you will find on any bottle of essential oil from a reputable supplier/company:

1. Botanical/Latin name. If in search of true lavender it would be Lavandula angustifolia.
2. Part. What part of the plant has the essential oil been extracted from? For lavender, that is the flowering tops.
3. Method of extraction. Is it an absolute, enfleurage, carbon dioxide (CO2), or has it been steam distilled? In this case it has been steam distilled. While lavender can be found in CO2 form as its the most expensive, or as an absolute, the most common type is steam distilled.
4. Country of Origin. As noted, lavender comes from many different countries, and my personal preference is for the type from Bulgaria. Location can make a sizeable difference for many reasons such as climate, type of soil, high/low altitude, etc.

Other factors to look for are price, as too low of an amount means it has been adulterated in some way or is possibly synthetic. Essential oils should be stored in a glass bottle to protect the contents. Then you must continue to keep your lavender in the best environment and that would be in a cool, dark place.

For practical reasons, its better to buy a small amount. Not only is this more economical, but this way you can determine what lavender oil you like the best. You can consult with a certified aromatherapist for advice on obtaining the best quality lavender. Another way is to locate a reputable farm where lavender is grown, as this would be the best place in which to purchase your lavender essential oil. Lavender farmers will be able to answer your questions and advise you on what type of lavender is best suited for your needs. You will be advised that lavender is harvested in the summertime and that immediately after it has been distilled is not the best time to buy itusually one to two years after distillation is when it matures. For example, I purchased a bottle of lavender in April, and the following spring I started to notice a less herbal, and more rounded floral aroma. Another benefit to lavender is that it has a fairly long shelf life (approximately five years) and, like fine wine, can improve during its bottled lifespan.

About the author:

Lisa Maliga is the bath & body products designer for Everything Shea Aromatic Creations http://www.everythingshea.comEverything Shea offers a variety of glycerin soaps, (including Bulgarian Lavender), lip balms, scented/unscented shea butter, Whipped Shea Butter, Shea Comfort, custom SoapCakes and Mini SoapCakes. Discover 275+ fragrances, designer duplicates and essential oils.

Written By: Lisa Maliga

Counterculture Aromatherapy – Patchouli Essential Oil

  • Posted on September 26, 2007 at 12:52 pm

Patchouli’s History and Uses Ah, Patchouli oil – people seem to love it or hate it. This well know essential oil has a somewhat deserved reputation as the scent of the Hippy generation (according to one source, it’s use began as a mask for the odor of a particularly cherished herb), though it’s traditional use dates back hundreds, perhaps thousands of years. Today, Patchouli oil has a well-deserved reputation in aromatherapy, with it’s deep, musky, and sweet odor, and Earth and Fire balancing energy. It is an exotic aroma that can forever leave an imprint on the olfactory memory.

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a perennial herb native to Southeast Asia, growing wild in Sumatra and Java at elevations between 3,000 and 6,000 feet – though it’s cultivation is more pervasive in lower tropical jungles. This bushy plant grows to the height of 3 feet, having a strong stem and soft, hairy leaves. For essential oil production, the plant is cut two or three times per year, with the best quality oil derived from leaves harvested in the wet season. The leaves are hand picked, bundled or baled, and allowed to partially dry in the shade and ferment for a few days before the oil is extracted via steam distillation (Patchouli oil is now becoming available as a CO2 extract in limited quantities). The fermentation process softens the plant’s cell walls, easing the extraction of the oil.

The relative ease of it’s cultivation, and it’s high oil yield keeps the price of true Patchouli essential oils relatively low. It is important to note however, Patchouli is one of the few essential oils that improve with age (others being Frankincense, Cedarwood, Sandalwood and Vetiver), and that a properly aged Patchouli oil is much more desirable than a fresh one. Over time, the oil looses a harshness that many find distasteful, and adds a sweet top note. As it ages, the oil turns from light yellow to a deep amber, with the aroma becoming smoother and more rich. Principal constituents of the oil include: Patchoulol (25-35%), Alpha-Bulnesene (12-20%), Alpha-Guaiene + Seychellene (15-25%), and Alpha-Patchoulene (5-9%).

Perhaps first due to it’s power as a moth repellent, the aroma of Patchouli was pervasive in cloth and clothing exported from India in the 19th century. The scent became an indicator of true ‘Oriental’ fabric, so much so that English and French garment makers were obliged to scent their imitation products with Patchouli to ensure their acceptance in the domestic marketplace. Beyond its use for preventing holes from being eaten in one’s cloting, Patchouli oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicine in Malaysia, China and Japan. Primarily indicated for skin conditions, Patchouli may be of benefit in cases of dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, and other irritating conditions, along with dandruff and oily scalp conditions. As a cell rejuvenator, it may help in healing wounds and reducing the appearance of scars. It is considered an excellent remedy for insect and snake bites, and has been used as a fumigant and rubbing oil to prevent the spread of fevers and to strengthen the immune system.

Aromatherapy and Perfumery Uses of Patchouli Oil

Patchouli oil is considered an excellent base note and fixative in perfumery, being a component in many famous perfumes. As a fixative, it slows the evaporation of other, more volatile oils so that their aroma may be released over a longer period of time. A little patchouli can be used in natural perfume blends, adding that special deep and earthy aroma. It mixes well with many essential oils, with almost all common oils being mentioned across a variety of sources – these include Vetiver, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Jasmine, Rose, Citrus oils, Clary Sage, Lemongrass, Geranium and Ginger.

In Aromatherapy, Patchouli is considered a great balancer, relaxing yet stimulating, particularly relevant for conditions of weak immunity where overwork and anxiety have left the individual in a susceptible state. It is said to bring the three principal forces at work within the body – the Creative at the navel, the Heart center, and transcendental wisdom a the crown – into harmony.

Patchouli oil may also relieve the strain of those with excessive mental activity who may feel ‘out of touch’ with their body and sensuality. It has been considered a relaxing aphrodisiac, and can be helpful for those with impotence, frigidity, and sexual anxiety that are products of mental anguish. Patchouli combines this aphrodisiac effect with an antidepressant one, uplifting the mind with it’s sweet, warm, spicy scent.

As if this were not enough, Patchouli is thought to be a bringer of prosperity and abundance. Perhaps by allowing one to open to these possibilities energetically, the oil is used in ceremonies and prayers by those in need of financial or other type of infusion in their lives. One may simply close their eyes, imagine the abundance they need, and inhale the oil’s aroma for a few seconds.

For a few simple blends, try:

3 parts Patchouli and 1 part Rosemary Cineol. This is a wonderfully uplifting blend combining the deep earthiness of Patchouli with the invigorating aroma of Rosemary. This can certainly be worn as a perfume, or used in a diffuser.

When the going gets tedious, try brightening with 3 parts Coriander, 2 parts Patchouli and 1 part Bergamot. This may uplift the spirits and remind one of the joy to be found in life.

For the sensually insecure, try 1 part Geranium, 1 part Patchouli and 1 part Bergamot. A beautiful yet simple blend for getting comfortable in one’s own skin.

It may take a little education, but many who claim to have a dislike for Patchouli may truly enjoy it when finally getting to sample a properly aged or beautifully blended oil.

About the Author

Misty Rae Cech, ND, is a Naturopath and yoga instructor practicing in Boulder, Colorado – she is the owner of http://www.anandaapothecary.com

Written By: Misty Rae Cech, ND

Aromatherapy Treatment Alternative Medicine

  • Posted on June 21, 2007 at 12:50 pm

Arthritis had Mrs. Thompson grounded for years. She had seen several doctors with no permanent solution to the problem. As an alternative medicinal stream, Mrs. Thomson agreed to use aromatherapy. Regular massage with the essential oils of lemon balm, rose, black spruce, tarragon and jasmine was recommended. She testifies to the positive effect aromatherapy had on her condition.

Many people like Mrs. Thompson have found relief in aromatherapy treatment. The system of aromatherapy treatment utilises aromas and scents to heal the human being as a whole. Aromas and scents are derived from several plants and herbs. Research that has been undertaken on plants and herbs from the ancient times until now has helped determine their therapeutic benefits. However, more than a science, aromatherapy is an art and involves a creative approach in making specific blends.

Essential oils have an important role to play in aromatherapy treatment. An essential oil is the essence of plants derived through a process whereby plants are distilled through steam or water. What we get through the process is a concentrated essential oil, of which a few drops are capable of giving the desired effect.

One of the first known discoveries of the therapeutic benefits of essential oils was made by French chemist Ren-Maurice Gattefoss. Gattefoss is also credited with coining the term aromatherapy. When he got a burn on his hand, he accidentally put his hand in a jar full of lavender oil. He was surprised to see that he got immediate relief and the burn left no scars on his hand. Through further research, he established the healing powers of lavender oil.

Some of the common ailments where aromatherapy treatment has been accepted as a potent solution are anxiety, stress or insomnia, muscular aches and pains, headaches, eczema, digestive problems, menstrual or menopausal problems, etc. Therefore, aromatherapy treatments heal physically as well as psychologically.

A common respiratory disorder is asthma. This is caused through contact with allergen, after a tiring exercise session or through infection. An asthmatic person experiences shortness of breath, cough and mucous production as a result of inflammation or contraction of the bronchi. The condition can be treated through aromatherapy treatment. The oils of clove bud and lemongrass have been recognised to have anti-inflammatory and anti-infectious properties. These oils along with the oils of lemon, clary sage, and angelica can be very useful for treating asthma.

Aromatherapy products are available in several stores, referred to as aromatherapy stores. These stock preparations made from herbs and plants sourced from different parts of the world; mostly, the Indian subcontinent, Middle East and the Africas.

However, the use of aromatherapy treatments must be strictly prescriptive. Toiletries, which use aromas and scents, use a very small amount of essential oils. Therefore, they are not harmful. As said earlier, essential oils are highly concentrated. If a larger dosage of it is taken, then can result in irritation or be poisonous, when used with food or drink.

Did you think essential oils being derived from plants are free from side effects? No, they are not. The common side effects of essential oils are nausea, headaches etc.

Get help from an expert practitioner on the appropriate treatment for ones condition. The person who practices aromatherapy treatment is known as aromatherapist. He either will massage the oil on the skin or would suggest the appropriate method of use. Just as one would check the credentials of a doctor practising in contemporary medicine, it is important to know whether the aromatherapist has been trained in aromatherapy treatment. An aromatherapist proceeds in the same manner as a common doctor. He will first get a detailed medical history of the individual through a series of questions on diet, lifestyle, and health problems. This goes well with the system of aromatherapy healing where the whole rather than one particular ailment is considered for treatment.

About the Author:

Bryan Josling is working with the Horticultural Research Station in Adelaide. He has also been involved with research on plants. To find Aromatherapy essential oils, essential massage oils, essential oils wholesale visit http://www.ndaroma.com

Written By: Bryan Josling

Aromatherapy for Common Ailments

  • Posted on January 22, 2007 at 12:49 pm

Aromatherapy works in several ways to combat common ailments. Essential oils contain molecules that once applied or dispersed through the air trigger nasal receptors to send healing messages to the brain. The brain then experiences changes of chemistry that tell your body to feel relaxed, cheered or numb to pain.

A common physical complaint today is arthritis. A blend of a couple of drops each of clove, ginger and peppermint oils dispersed in eight ounces of a carrier oil such as almond, olive or jojoba can be worked manually into the areas that feel sore. These oils have the effect of cooling hot spots in the body and bringing oxygenated blood to the affected areas. Tea tree oil can also be used long with geranium or lavender oil to heal cold sores. Mixed with chamomile oil it is an effective remedy for eczema.

Essential oils are also very effective when it comes to soothing the pain of muscle soreness. You can mix a few drops any one of the following oils in 8 ounces of a carrier oil and add them to a bath or rub them directly into the skin: balsam fir, pine, juniper, ginger, cloves, peppermint or rosemary.

Many aromatherapy oils are extremely effective when it comes to diminishing the pain of headaches or curing them all together. Basil, lavender, peppermint, eucalyptus, neroli (orange blossom) or linden blossom oil either diffused through a room or rubbed on the temples and neck can greatly relieve headache pain that seems to be caused by stress or tension. Headaches that are provoked by sinus problems are effectively relieved by diffusions of basil, clove, eucalyptus, frankincense, lemon, lavender, juniper,
pine or rosemary oils. If the headache is believed to have a hormonal cause, chamomile, clary sage, geranium, jasmine or lavender may relieve it.

Tea tree oil can be bought in commercial preparations or made into an oil by yourself by diluting two or three drops of the essential oil into eight ounces of a carrier oil such as witch hazel or aloe vera. This oil can then used to heal and disinfect small cuts, scrapes, bruises, insect bites and bee stings. Tea tree oil can also be used along with geranium or lavender oil to heal cold sores.

Aromatherapy can also be used to treat nausea. This is effectively done simply by rubbing a blend of peppermint and ginger oils in a circular motion on your stomach and pulse points or by anointing a handkerchief with a few drops so that you can sniff the aroma while on a road trip.

Did you know that aromatherapy oils can also be used to relieve jet lag and hangovers too? Oils that are very effective for warding off that feeling like you overdid it are peppermint, orange, clary sage, geranium, eucalyptus, ginger and basil. The optimum cure would be a preparation that you would blend yourself in almond oil called “hangover helper!”

About the Author

(c) 2005 Liz Santher – All Rights Reserved

Liz Santher is a aromatherapy enthusiast and freelance author.

http://www.AromaTherapySecret.com

Benefits of Aromatherapy

  • Posted on December 17, 2006 at 12:49 pm

Aromatherapy is a therapy that uses aromatic oils, which are derived from leaves, bark, roots, seeds, resins and flowers of plants. They are blended in carrier oil (another oil used for dilution), before being used for body massages, inhalation and baths. It refreshes and de-stresses the mind and induces a sense of well-being. Since, the smell detection center in the human brain is closely linked with the emotional center, aromatherapy is said to affect your moods. Various essential oils are used in aromatherapy to obtain various results. Some are great sleep inducers, some are great for the skin and some others are good stress busters.
Aromatherapy oils may be inhaled directly (or steam inhaled), massaged into the skin or added to warm bath water. Needless to say, natural oils are better than synthetic oils as it proved better therapeutic benefits. Before use, these oils must be diluted with carrier oils such as almond, jojoba, sunflower or wheat germ oils. If concentrated oils are massaged directly, they may play havoc on the skin. Diluted oils are absorbed by the skin and enter the circulatory system, which in turn, help to relax and rejuvenate. Sandalwood oil is effective as massage oil. With its rich perfume, it helps soften dry and wrinkled skin, stretch marks, itchiness, eczema, sunburn and allergic condition. It also helps in anxiety, depression, headaches and blood pressure irregularities. The root oil of carrot mixed with carrier oil, helps clear blemishes on the skin, apart from relieving stress.
Many oils help relax the body and mind. Cedar wood, Chamomile, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemongrass, Rose, Vanilla and Ylang ylang are popular oils used as stress busters. These are generally used as bath oils and provide a sensual bathing experience. They can either be used single or in combination. Add a few drops to your warm bath water and feel the therapeutic effects. The perfumes in these oils fill your senses.

Some oils when inhaled, soothe the respiratory system, immune system, stimulate memory and also help as mood enhancers. Eucalyptus oil, sandalwood oil and peppermint oils are beneficial in these treatments. Some essential oils are so relaxing that they help to promote sleep, such as geranium, juniper, lavender, lemongrass and ylang ylang. Most oils have antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties, which helps in the treatment of infections. Oils such as tea tree oil, juniper berry oil and Rose Mary are used for skin and hair care.

Despite its beneficial effects, it is advisable that people with serious health problems seek professional help before using them. These oils must never be taken internally and are best avoided when pregnant or nursing. Also, remember, more is not better. Use the right quantity, and use it the right way to get the best results.

About the Author

Dan Noyes is a well known author who wrote for www.aboutaircare.com.
For more details, visit www.aboutaircare.com.

Written By: Dan Noyes